Glycerin, with its unique physical and chemical properties (hygroscopicity, high ductility, low freezing temperature, nitroglycerin formation etc.) has a broad application in different production areas. The biggest use of glycerin is the manufacturing of explosives, plastics, medicine, tobacco products, washing and cosmetic substances.
Glycerin based antifreeze is an eco-product which contains unique anti-corrosion and anti-foam additives which ensures safety and high-efficiency work of heating systems. Glycerin is safe for humans, in comparison to propylene glycol based anti freezes, fumes of which are poisonous and highly flammable.
Due to glycerin’s high hydroscopicity, it is used to regulate the humidity of tobacco in order to eliminate the strong unpleasant taste.
Glycerin is a valuable component when it comes to production of plastics and resins. Its ethers are widely used in the production of transparent waterproof materials e.g. cellophane.
Glycerin is an important element in polishing compounds, especially varnishes, used for final refinements. Glyphtalic resins are the products of polycondensations between glycerin an phtalic anhydride. They are commonly used in production of gyphtalic varnishes and enamel paint both hot and cold drying. Membranes obtained from varnishes made of gyphtalyc resins, have great hardness, elasticity and do not soften over time.
In many confectionery glycerin is used as a water-holding element and also as a sweetener. Confectionery without glycerin can lose up to 12% of moisture in 24 hours, whereas the one with glycerin will lose only 3%. Glycerin is also used to obtain food surfactants used as additives to achieve higher quality ready meals.
A significant amount of soaps contain glycerin which increases their washing properties, whitens and softens the skin. Glycerin-containing soap promotes deletion of pigments present in the sunbathed skin.
Glycerin has a wide application in medicine and manufacturing of pharmaceutical substances. It is used for dilution of drugs; adding moisture to pills and lozenges; adding viscosity to liquid substances; prevention from enzymatic changes during fermentation of liquids; preventing the drying up of pastes and salves. Glycerin has antiseptic properties, which is why it is used to prevent the infection of wounds. Antiseptic and preserving properties of glycerin are due to its hydroscopicity than to which, dehydration of bacterias occur.
Glycerin is used in cultivation of seeds and saplings. Dilluted glycerin solutions promote the growth of oat as well as many other crops.
In radiotechnics glycerin is used in creating electrolytic capacitors. Glycerin is used in electrical planning and in aluminium processing. Glycerin is used in production of alkyd resins which are used as insulators.
In textile industry glycerin is used in spinning, weaving, printing, painting and dressing. Glycerin promotes softness and elasticity in cloths. It is used for obtaining aniline dyes, paint solvents and as an antiseptic and hydroscopic additive to printing paints. It is used in synthetic silk and wool production. In paper industry it is used in production of tracing paper, parchment, rolling paper, tissue paper and greaseproof paper. It is one of the main components in wax emulsions for leather tanning.
Детальнее о Глицерине
|Физические свойства||Термические свойства||Классификация|
|Молярная масса||Плотность||Температур плавления||Температура кипения||Регистрационный номер CAS||PubChem||Регистрационный номер EINECS|
|92,1 г/моль||1,261 г/см3||18 °C||290 °C||56-81-5||753||200-289-5|